EDUCATION 

Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture, 2008

 
Master of Fine Arts, Maine College of Art, Portland, ME, 2008
Area of Emphasis: Sculpture, Performance, Contemporary Art Theory
 
Bachelor of Fine Arts, School of Art + Design, Purchase College, State University of New York, 1996 Magna Cum Laude
Area of Emphasis: Painting and Drawing
 
International Honors Program (Bard College), 1994-95
Two semester accredited undergraduate international study in ecology and anthropology
 
New York Studio School, 2001-2006
Continuing study in drawing, NYC
 
Center for Furniture Craftsmanship, 2004
12-Week Intensive, Rockport ME 

EXHIBITIONS AND SPECIAL PROJECTS

2017
Group Exhibition: Personals, Skowhegan New York Space, NYC (upcoming)

2016
Solo Exhibition: SELF-MADE, Oresman Gallery, Smith College, Northampton MA
Artist-Led Participatory Project: The Coracles of Pignut Pond, invited by J. Morgan Puett, Mildred’s Lane, Beach Lake PA
Group Exhibition: Hanglines and Margins: A Visiting Faculty Exhibition, Blanchard Gallery, Mount Holyoke College, South Hadley MA
Two person Exhibition: Reimagining Audubon, curated by Elizabeth Stone, Von Auersperg Gallery, Deerfield Academy, Deerfield MA
Collaborative Project: The Candidate is Absent (with Bernadine Mellis, E.E. Miller, Sara Smith) A.P.E. Gallery, Northampton MA
 
2015
Solo Exhibition: A River Twice, Marlboro College Art Gallery, Marlboro VT
Group Exhibition: MCC Awardees in Crafts/Sculpture/Installation/New Genres New Art Center, Newton MA
Artist-Led Participatory Project: CACOPHONY, with Sara Smith, Mildred’s Lane and Complex(ity) Project Space, Narrowsburg NY
Solo Exhibition: Audubon’s Birds, Mariboe Gallery, Peddie School, Hightstown NJ
 
2014
Group Exhibition: Walden, Revisited, curated by Dina Deitsch, DeCordova Sculpture Park and Museum, Lincoln MA
Two person Exhibition: Play/Labor/Play, curated by Joe Saphire and Eben Kling, Flying Object, Hadley MA
Group Exhibition: No Country for Old Men, curated by Samuel Rowlett, Landmark College Gallery, Putney VT
Group Exhibition: SELF/Selfie, curated by Donna McNeil, Engine, Biddeford ME
Group Exhibition: Amherst College Fringe Festival, Amherst College, Amherst MA
 
2013  
Solo Exhibition: 1x1, A.P.E. Gallery, Northampton MA
Group Exhibition: Finding Place, curated by David Gloman, Eli Marsh Gallery, Amherst College, Amherst MA
Group Exhibition: Be Here Now: Northampton Biennial, Hosmer Gallery, Northampton MA
 
2012
Group Exhibition: Comedy, Seriously, curated by Sarah Keller, Colby College Museum of Art, Waterville ME
Group Exhibition: To Extremes: Public Art in a Changing World, curated by Eli Kintisch, MIT, Cambridge MA
 
2011
Artist-Led Participatory Project: Sea Worthy Festival, curated by Jean Barberis. Flux Factory, NYC
Group Exhibition: Curiouser: New Encounters with the Victorian Natural History Collection, curated by Erik Carlson and Erica Carpenter, Providence Museum of Natural History, Providence RI
 
2010
Solo Exhibition: Currents6, curated by Elizabeth Finch, Colby College Museum of Art, Waterville, ME
Two Person Exhibition: The Echo as an Original Sound, with Christopher Carroll FiveSevenDelle Project Space, Boston, MA
Group Exhibition: Beyond Purview, curated by Ashley Billingsley, New Art Center, Newton MA
Screening: Float: Buoyant Things, a Sinking Feeling, curated by Caitlin Berrigan. PROGRAM Initiative for Art and Architecture Collaborations, Berlin, Germany.
 
2009
Artist-Led Participatory Project: Emma’s Walk, An Anti-Versary Event for Labor Day 2009, Public event, NYC
Group Exhibition: Content/Community, curated by Liz. Geller. FiveSevenDelle Project Space, Boston MA
Group Exhibition: NYC Historic Interpretation: Artists Interpret the Historic Collection, Peabody Historical Society, Peabody MA
Group Exhibition: Domestica, curated by Patrick Holbrook. Eel Space, Chicago IL
 
2008
Group Exhibition: The New Constructionists, curated by Elizabeth Atterbury. SPACE Gallery, Portland, ME
Group Exhibition: Maine College of Art MFA Thesis Exhibition, Institute of Contemporary Art at MECA, Portland ME

RESIDENCIES, GRANTS, FELLOWSHIPS, AWARDS, COLLECTIONS

Sculpture Space, Artist in Residence, Utica NY 2017
Mildred's Lane, Contributing Guest Artist, POND Session, 2016, Springhouse/Icehouse Session, 2017 
Massachusetts Cultural Council Fellowship Finalist: Sculpture and Installation Category, 2015
Northampton Arts Council Grant, Northampton MA 2013 
Viewing Program Artist Registry, The Drawing Center, NYC, 2012
Permanent Collection, Colby Museum of Art, 2011
Berkshire Taconic Foundation, Artist’s Resource Trust Grant, 2010
Puffin Foundation Ltd. Artist Grant, 2010
Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture, Zorach/Bingham Fellowship, Skowhegan ME, 2008
Selected Participant, Puppet Lab, St. Ann’s Warehouse, Brooklyn, NY 2006
Studio Fellowship, Center For Furniture Craftsmanship, Rockport, ME 2005
WoodCentral Craftsmanship Award: 1st Place, 2005
Permanent Collection, School of Art + Design, Purchase College, SUNY, 1996
Bernard and Marion Stein Scholarship 1995-96
Nancy Jo Abeles Honors Scholarship1992-1996

BIBLIOGRAPHY (Reviews, Articles, Catalogues)

"Gina Siepel's Listening Trips," ART21 Magazine, Jacquelyn Gleisner, Feb. 2016
“Reassembling Time: The Alternative Pedagogy of Mildred’s Lane,” Owen Duffy, art&education, Fall 2016
“Reimagining Audubon: Local Artists Use Famous Naturalist’s Art as Starting Point for Their Own,” Steve Pfarrer, Daily Hampshire Gazette, Dec. 7, 2016
“Audubon's Birds,” Inquiry, Public Radio interview, Mark Lynch, WICN, 2015
“DeCordova Sculpture Park and Museum: Walden Revisited,” Inquiry, Public Radio interview, Mark Lynch, WICN, 2015
“Open Studio with Jared Bowen, Walden Revisited,” WGBH public television profile, January 2015
“Artists Show Poetic, Playful Takes on Thoreau at deCordova,” Cate McQuaid, Boston Globe, December 4, 2014
“Thoreau's Experiment In Simplicity And Solitude Inspires DeCordova Artists,” (radio profile) Andrea Shea, WBUR, 2014
WALDEN, revisited, catalogue publication, deCordova Sculpture Park + Museum, essay by Dina Deitsch, 2014
“1 x 1,” Samuel Rowlett, The Uncanny Pioneer Valley, Magazine 1, Parsons Hall Project Space, 2013
“Art People: Installation Artist Gina Siepel” Suzanne Wilson, Daily Hampshire Gazette,July 18, 2013
“Along the Line” James Heflin, Valley Advocate, July 11, 2013 
“Gina Siepel: Currents6” Carl Little, Art New England, Jan/Feb 2011
Currents6: Gina Siepel, catalog publication Colby Museum of Art, 2011
“New Art Center Exhibit Challenges Viewers’ Perceptions,” Chris Bergeron, MetroWest Daily News, Oct. 3,      2010
“Maine Artist Explores Kennebec Region, nostalgia,” Esther King, Colby Echo, Nov. 3, 2010
“Emma Goldman Labor Day Spectacular” (radio profile), Acousmatic Theater Hour, WFMU, hosted by Karinne Keithley and Jason Grote, 2009
“Native Funk and Flash (Part Two),” Allison Smith, Journal of American Craft, 2009
 
ARTIST LECTURES

“The Poetics of Failure,” New Hampshire Institute of Art MFA Winter Intensive, 2017
PLATFORM series, Northampton MA, 2017
Complex(ity) Project Space, Mildred's Lane, Beach Lake PA, 2016
New Hampshire Institute of Art, Manchester NH, 2015
Experience Economies Landscape Experience, Mildred's Lane, Beach Lake PA, 2015
DeCordova Sculpture Park + Museum, Lincoln MA 2014
Landmark College Art Gallery, Putney VT, 2014
Smith College, Northampton MA 2013
Art Salon, Greenfield MA 2013
Colby Museum of Art, Colby College, Waterville ME, 2010
A River Twice, Old Canada Road Scenic Byway Heritage Nights Presentation, The Forks, ME, 2010
SPACE Gallery, Portland ME, 2008
Department of Studio Art, Bowdoin College, Brunswick ME, 2007

AFFILIATIONS

2009-present: College Art Association Member
2013-present: Queer Caucus for Art Member

TEACHING EXPERIENCE

Mount Holyoke College, South Hadley MA
Lecturer in Studio Foundations, Department of Art Studio, beginning Fall 2017
Visiting Artist, Department of Art Studio:

Sculpture I, Fall 2016
Advanced Studio Seminar, Spring 2016, Fall 2016
“Body and Space,” Performance and Installation Studio, Fall 2015

Advanced Studio Seminar, Spring 2016
Independent Study Mentor, Fall 2015 - Fall 2016

New Hampshire Institute of Art MFA, Manchester, NH
Visiting Artist, MFA Guest Artist Seminar, Summer and Winter Residencies, 2015, 2017
MFA Low Residency Studio Mentor, Fall 2015

Amherst College, Amherst MA
Instructor: Sculptural Techniques for the Theater, Interterm 2013
taught workshop in casting and moldmaking techniques for scenic and properties fabrication
Visiting Artist, Costume Design: Figurative Drawing Workshop for Costume Designers, 2012

Massachusetts College of Art and Design, Boston MA, 2009 - present
Teacher, Summer Studios Pre-College Intensive: 2D/3D Fundamentals
Teacher, High School Youth Program: Life Drawing and Portfolio Development

Maine College of Art, Portland ME, 2006-present
Adjunct Professor: Tool Technology 2006-2007
MFA Non-Resident Studio Advisor 2012-13
MFA Thesis Defense Guest Critic 2012
Workshop Co-Instructor, with Reagan Furqueron: Illuminated Objects 2007
Visiting Artist, Senior Seminar in Metalsmithing, 2007
 
Bowdoin College, Brunswick ME, 2007
Visiting Artist and Guest Critic, Department of Studio Art
 
Sarah Lawrence College, Bronxville NY, 2001-2006
Adjunct Instructor: Carpentry for the Stage, Scenic Painting
 
School of Art + Design, Purchase College, SUNY, Purchase, NY, 1996
Teaching Assistant, Painting I
  
SELECTED PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

Amherst College, Department of Theater and Dance, Amherst MA, 2010-2015
Assistant Technical Director and Master Carpenter
 
Freelance Design and Fabrication, 1998-present
selected clients include Dan Hurlin, Xylor Jane, Sarah Braman, Jonathan Van Dyke, Caitlin Berrigan, Karinne Keithley Syers, Sara Smith, William Pope L., Greta Gunderson, Tina Rath, Dahlia Nayar, ICA at Maine College of Art, Lower East Side Tenement Museum, Asia Society, Vermont Performance Lab, Westport Country Playhouse, Irondale Ensemble Project

Brandeis Theater Company, Brandeis University, Waltham MA, 2008-10
Carpenter
 
Maine College of Art, Portland ME, 2006-8
Studio Technician, Department of Woodworking and Furniture Design

Sarah Lawrence College, Bronxville, NY, 2001-6
Technical Director, Department of Theater

The Juilliard School of Music Dance and Drama, NYC, 1999-2001
Production Carpenter

Noble Theatrical Productions, Brooklyn, NY, 1997-9
Carpenter

SELECTED SCENIC DESIGNS
 
Wholly Man Again, 2013, directed by Hans Meyer, Amherst College, Amherst MA
2125 Stanley Street, 2013, directed and choreographed by Dahlia Nayar, Vermont Performance Lab, Guilford VT
Some Things Cease to Be While Others Still Are, 2006, collaboration with Karinne Keithley and Sara Smith, St. Ann’s Warehouse, Brooklyn, NY
“ASTRS,” a Militant Rabbit Folk Opera, 2006, written and directed by Karinne Keithley, Dixon Place, NYC
Dancing at Lugnasa, 2005, directed by David McRee, Suzanne Werner Wright Theater, Sarah Lawrence College, Bronxville NY
Tenderenda, 2005, written, directed, choreographed by Karinne Keithley, Danspace Project, St. Marks Church in-the-Bowery, NYC
Speak Truth to Power, 2005, directed by Ernest Abuba. Suzanne Werner Wright Theater, Sarah Lawrence College, Bronxville NY
Theatre for Social Justice Workshops for Youth, 2004, directed by Hope Fitzgerald, Westport Country Playhouse, Westport, CT
Marat/Sade, 2004, directed by Shirley Kaplan. Suzanne Werner Wright Theater, Sarah Lawrence College, Bronxville NY
House of Blue Leaves, 2001, directed by Christine Farrell, Suzanne Werner Wright Theater, Sarah Lawrence College, Bronxville NY
Midsummer Night’s Dream, 2000, directed by Jennifer Fell-Hayes, produced by City Lights Youth Theater at Blue Heron Arts Center, NYC
Origins Project: Right Makes Might: The Story of the Civil War Draft Riots in New York, 1999, directed by Susan Sterman-Jones, Lower East Side Tenement Museum, NYC